The Alliance of European Hockey Clubs recognizing and honoring excellence, commitment and sportsmanship together with our partners

FJÄLLRÄVEN

Fjällräven Young Player of the Year

Awarded to the most valuable player in European hockey during the past season who was born 1 January 1998 or later (U22). The player must have displayed skill, sportsmanship, and dedication to the game and his team in both club and international competition. Player must be with a European club in 2019-2020.

Nominated players:

Benjamin
Baumgartner
Samuel
Fagemo
Nils
Lundkvist
Jesse
Puljujärvi
Tim
Stützle
FJÄLLRÄVEN

Hanwag Club of the Year

Awarded to a European club which has shown excellence and/or remarkable improvement over the course of the season. Also taken into consideration is the club’s commitment to youth development, social programs and community relations or areas where the club has made significant impact.

Nominated clubs:

CSKA Moscow
Frölunda HC
Kärpät Oulu
Luleå Hockey
ZSC Lions Zurich
FJÄLLRÄVEN

Globetrotter Coach of the Year

Awarded to a coach of a European club who has demonstrated extraordinary leadership resulting in his club’s outstanding performance or vastly improved record from the previous season. The ability to develop players, combined with sportsmanlike conduct, are qualities which are also considered.

Nominated coaches:

Jussi
Ahokas
Thomas
Berglund
Rikard
Grönborg
Tom
Pokel
Christian
Wohlwend
FJÄLLRÄVEN

Warrior Career Excellence Award

Shall be annually awarded to the player who over a career span, has exemplified the qualities of sportsmanship and dedication, combined with community service and involvement and with high standard of playing ability.

Nominated players:

Milan
Gulas
Jaromir
Jagr
Lasse
Kukkonen
Joel
Lundqvist
Yannic
Seidenberg
FJÄLLRÄVEN

Kånken Youth Retention Award

To be awarded annually to an ice hockey youth program which emphasizes sustainability through social responsibility and high retention rates among its participants.

Nominated clubs:

Association des Brûleurs de Loups Amateurs
Junior Pelicans
Pilsen Wolves
SC Bietigheim-Bissingen Steelers e.V.
FJÄLLRÄVEN

Infront Leadership Award

To awarded to a distinguished leader in European club ice hockey for their outstanding commercial and social accomplishments within their club and their community.

Previous Award Winners

Winners in 2019

Fjällräven Young Player of the Year

Aleksi Heponiemi (Kärpät, Liiga)
Nominated players: Emil Bemström (Djurgården, SHL), Kaapo Kakko (TPS, Liiga), Kirill Kaprizov (CSKA, KHL), Moritz Seider (Mannheim, DEL)

Globetrotter Coach of the Year

Roger Rönnberg (Frölunda, SHL)
Nominated coaches: Pavel Gross (Mannheim, DEL), Kari Jalonen (Bern, NLA), Adam Keefe (Belfast, EIHL), Antti Pennanen (HPK, Liiga)

Hanwag Club of the Year

Frölunda (SHL)
Nominated clubs: Adler Mannheim (DEL), CSKA Moscow (KHL), Kärpät Oulu (Liiga), SC Bern (NLA)

Warrior Career Excellence Award

Michael Wolf (R.B. Munich, DEL)
Nominated players: Thomas Koch (KAC, EBEL), Lasse Kukkonen (Kärpät, Liiga), Joel Lundqvist (Frölunda, SHL), Branko Radivojevic (Trencin, SVK)

Winners in 2018

Fjällräven Young Player of the Year

Elias Pettersson (Växjö, SHL)
Nominated players: Rasmus Dahlin (Frölunda, SHL), Miro Heiskanen (IFK Helsinki, Liiga), Kirill Kaprizov (CSKA, KHL), Eeli Tolvanen (Jokerit, KHL)

Globetrotter Coach of the Year

 Frederik Söderström (Storhamar, GET)
Nominated coaches: Sam Hallam (Växjö, SHL), Andrew Lord (Cardiff, EIHL), Kai Suikkanen (Bolzano, EBEL), Libor Zábranský (Brno, CZE)

Hanwag Club of the Year

Red Bull München (DEL)
Nominated clubs: JYP Jyväskylä (Liiga), Kärpät Oulu (Liiga), Storhamar Hamar (GET), Växjö Lakers (SHL)

Warrior Award

Riikka Välilä (HV71, SDHL)
Nominated clubs: Christian Ehrhoff (Kölner Haie, DEL), Martin Erat (Brno, CZE), Tomi Kallio (TPS, Liiga), Mathias Seger (Zurich, NLA)

Winners in 2017

Fjällräven Young Player of the Year

Kirill Kaprizov (Salavat Yulayev Ufa, KHL)
Nominated players: Joel Eriksson Ek (Färjestad, SHL), Dominik Kubalik (Plzen, CZE), Oskar Lindblom (Brynäs, SHL), Ilya Sorokin (CSKA, KHL)

Globetrotter Coach of the Year

Roger Rönnberg (Frölunda Gothenburg, SHL)
Nominated coaches: Pavel Gross (Wolfsburg, DEL), Kari Jalonen (SC Bern, NL), Filip Pesan (Liberec, CZE), Jussi Tapola (Tappara, Liiga)

Hanwag Club of the Year

Frölunda Gothenburg (SHL)
Nominated clubs: Cardiff Devils (EIHL), SC Bern (NLA), Tappara Tampere (Liiga), Vienna Capitals (EBEL)